City

Nortonville, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  Kansas

👥1,255Population
💰$79,167Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.7Median Age
🏠$130,100Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓19.3%College Grads▼ 50% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.9%Other: 2.1%Race
White97.9%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads19.3% ▼ 50% below avg
HS Graduate344 (43.2%)
Some College92 (11.5%)
Associates207 (26%)
Bachelors26 (3.3%)
Graduate Degree128 (16.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 43.2%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 26%Bachelors: 3.3%Graduate: 16.1%Edu
HS Grad43.2%
Some College11.5%
Associates26.0%
Bachelors3.3%
Graduate16.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.3%Renter: 15.7%Tenure
Owner84.3%
Renter15.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,167 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$130,100 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$869/mo
Total Housing Units511
Vacant Units21

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
62%
About Nortonville, KS

Nortonville is a city in Kansas, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,255 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.7 years.

Economically, Nortonville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,167 is near the national average. Approximately 12.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Nortonville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $130,100, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $869 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Nortonville is less-educated. 19.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.85%).

Nortonville, KS offers residents above-average earning potential within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Nortonville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
66060 1,255 $79,167 $130,100 $869 0.0% 19.3% 84.3%