US ZIP Code
66007

Basehor, KS

Leavenworth County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 10,060 Population ↑ 45% since 2019
💰 $108,698 Median HH Income
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 39.3 Median Age
🏠 $353,000 Median Home Value
▲ 27% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎓 49.4% College Grads
▲ 27% above avg
📊 5.8% Unemployment
▲ 19% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code66007
CityBasehor
StateKansas (KS)
CountyLeavenworth County
Area Code913
Elevation945 ft
Latitude39.13603
Longitude-94.944555
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20103
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (4,923) Female 51.1% (5,137) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.4%Hispanic: 3%Black: 2%Asian: 0.9%Other: 2.5%Race
White91.4%
Hispanic3.0%
Black2.0%
Asian0.9%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.72
Below Poverty4.6% ▼ 54% below avg
College Grads49.4% ▲ 27% above avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
HS Graduate1,745 (27.4%)
Some College677 (10.6%)
Associates808 (12.7%)
Bachelors557 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree2,593 (40.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 27.4%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 40.6%Edu
HS Grad27.4%
Some College10.6%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate40.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.1%Renter: 20.9%Tenure
Owner79.1%
Renter20.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
34%
$300k–500k
50%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$108,698 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$353,000 ▲ 27% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,173/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units3,706
Vacant Units14
Avg HH Size2.72

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
6%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
21%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units3,706
Vacant14
Owner Occupied79.1%
Renter Occupied20.9%
Avg HH Size2.72
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 66007 is in Basehor, KS, in Leavenworth County.
ZIP code 66007 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 66007 is in Leavenworth County, KS.
ZIP 66007 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 66007 is 10,060 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 66007 is $108,698 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 66007 is $353,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 66007

ZIP code 66007 is located in Basehor, Kansas, within Leavenworth County. With a population of 10,060, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.3 years. Economically, 66007 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $108,698 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 66007 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $353,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,173 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.