| ZIP Code | 66109 |
|---|---|
| City | Kansas City |
| State | Kansas (KS) |
| County | Wyandotte County |
| Area Code | 913 |
| Elevation | 904 ft |
| Latitude | 39.165351 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -94.829341 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 20209 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.9 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.90 |
| Below Poverty | 4.0% ▼ 60% below avg |
| College Grads | 46.3% ▲ 19% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.0% ▼ 18% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 388 (2.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,239 (25.4%) |
| Some College | 1,999 (12%) |
| Associates | 2,331 (14%) |
| Bachelors | 2,026 (12.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 5,694 (34.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $101,830 ▲ 33% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $255,500 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,626/mo ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 10,206 |
| Vacant Units | 694 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.90 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 10,206 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 694 |
| Owner Occupied | 78.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 21.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.90 |
ZIP code 66109 is located in Kansas City, Kansas, within Wyandotte County. With a population of 27,715, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.9 years. Economically, 66109 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $101,830 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 66109 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $255,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,626 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.
The population of 66109 is majority White (55.32%). Residents are well-educated — 46.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.0%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 66109 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.
Overall, ZIP code 66109 in Kansas City, KS is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 27,715 residents, a median household income of $101,830, and a median home value of $255,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.