| ZIP Code | 65708 |
|---|---|
| City | Monett |
| State | Missouri (MO) |
| County | Barry County |
| Area Code | 417 |
| Elevation | 1,266 ft |
| Latitude | 36.910924 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -93.908754 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 29009 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.3 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.64 |
| Below Poverty | 16.8% ▲ 68% above avg |
| College Grads | 24.0% ▼ 38% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.2% ▼ 36% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 148 (2%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,180 (42.7%) |
| Some College | 1,436 (19.3%) |
| Associates | 900 (12.1%) |
| Bachelors | 660 (8.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,125 (15.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $53,267 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $170,600 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $853/mo ↑ 15% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 5,222 |
| Vacant Units | 453 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.64 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 5,222 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 453 |
| Owner Occupied | 61.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 38.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.64 |
ZIP code 65708 is located in Monett, Missouri, within Barry County. With a population of 12,690, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.3 years. Economically, 65708 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,267 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 65708 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $170,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $853 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.
The population of 65708 is majority White (68.09%). Residents are less-educated — 24.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.8%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 65708 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 65708 in Monett, MO is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,690 residents, a median household income of $53,267, and a median home value of $170,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.