City

Monett, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Barry County  ·  Missouri

👥12,690Population
💰$53,267Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂37.3Median Age
🏠$170,600Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓24.0%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 36% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.1%Hispanic: 24.9%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.7%Other: 3.8%Race
White68.1%
Hispanic24.9%
Black0.3%
Asian0.7%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.64
Below Poverty16.8% ▲ 68% above avg
College Grads24.0% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma148 (2%)
HS Graduate3,180 (42.7%)
Some College1,436 (19.3%)
Associates900 (12.1%)
Bachelors660 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree1,125 (15.1%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 42.7%Some College: 19.3%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 15.1%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad42.7%
Some College19.3%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate15.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.4%Renter: 38.7%Tenure
Owner61.4%
Renter38.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,267 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$170,600 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$853/mo
Total Housing Units5,222
Vacant Units453

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
53%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
56%
About Monett, MO

Monett is a city in Missouri, located in Barry County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 12,690 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.3 years.

Economically, Monett is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,267 is below the national average. Approximately 16.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Monett is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $170,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $853 per month. Homeownership is high at 61.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Monett is less-educated. 24.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (68.09%).

Monett, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Monett
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65708 12,690 $53,267 $170,600 $853 3.2% 24.0% 61.4%