US ZIP Code
65769

Verona, MO

Lawrence County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 2,459 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $68,092 Median HH Income
▼ 11% below avg ↑ 66% since 2019
🎂 47.3 Median Age ↑ 37% since 2019
🏠 $168,000 Median Home Value
▼ 40% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 17.2% College Grads
▼ 56% below avg
📊 7.9% Unemployment
▲ 61% above avg ↓ 28% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65769
CityVerona
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyLawrence County
Area Code417
Elevation1,480 ft
Latitude36.919096
Longitude-93.799405
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29109
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.2% (1,136) Female 53.8% (1,323) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.5%Hispanic: 11.1%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0%Other: 2.1%Race
White86.5%
Hispanic11.1%
Black0.1%
Asian0.0%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
12%
18–24
9%
25–44
16%
45–64
31%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.3 yrs ↑ 37% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty23.0% ▲ 130% above avg
College Grads17.2% ▼ 56% below avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 61% above avg
No HS Diploma55 (3.8%)
HS Graduate787 (54.7%)
Some College153 (10.6%)
Associates196 (13.6%)
Bachelors59 (4.1%)
Graduate Degree188 (13.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.8%HS Grad: 54.7%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 4.1%Graduate: 13.1%Edu
No HS3.8%
HS Grad54.7%
Some College10.6%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors4.1%
Graduate13.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.9%Renter: 11.1%Tenure
Owner88.9%
Renter11.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,092 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 66% since 2019
Median Home Value$168,000 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$725/mo
Total Units1,118
Vacant Units122
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
30%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units1,118
Vacant122
Owner Occupied88.9%
Renter Occupied11.1%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65769 is in Verona, MO, in Lawrence County.
ZIP code 65769 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65769 is in Lawrence County, MO.
ZIP 65769 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65769 is 2,459 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65769 is $68,092 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65769 is $168,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65769

ZIP code 65769 is located in Verona, Missouri, within Lawrence County. With a population of 2,459, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.3 years. Economically, 65769 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,092 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65769 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $168,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $725 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 65769 is primarily White (86.54%). Residents are less-educated — 17.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.0%. Household income has grown by 66% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 65769 stands at 7.9%, which is significantly above the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 65769 in Verona, MO is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,459 residents, a median household income of $68,092, and a median home value of $168,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.