US ZIP Code
64125

Kansas City, MO

Jackson County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 2,723 Population ↑ 56% since 2019
💰 $47,188 Median HH Income
▼ 38% below avg ↑ 67% since 2019
🎂 21.7 Median Age ↓ 32% since 2019
🏠 $93,500 Median Home Value
▼ 66% below avg ↑ 113% since 2019
🎓 17.5% College Grads
▼ 55% below avg
📊 7.8% Unemployment
▲ 60% above avg ↓ 51% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code64125
CityKansas City
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyJackson County
Area Code816/975
Elevation751 ft
Latitude39.106463
Longitude-94.494153
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29095
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.6% (1,322) Female 51.5% (1,401) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 25.7%Hispanic: 61.3%Black: 10.3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.9%Race
White25.7%
Hispanic61.3%
Black10.3%
Asian0.3%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
27%
18–24
17%
25–44
22%
45–64
17%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age21.7 yrs ↓ 32% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.88
Below Poverty42.3% ▲ 323% above avg
College Grads17.5% ▼ 55% below avg
Unemployment7.8% ▲ 60% above avg
No HS Diploma34 (3.8%)
HS Graduate424 (46.9%)
Some College110 (12.2%)
Associates179 (19.8%)
Bachelors64 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree94 (10.4%)

Education

No HS: 3.8%HS Grad: 46.9%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 19.8%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 10.4%Edu
No HS3.8%
HS Grad46.9%
Some College12.2%
Associates19.8%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate10.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.5%Renter: 33.5%Tenure
Owner66.5%
Renter33.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–100k
34%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,188 ▼ 38% below avg ↑ 67% since 2019
Median Home Value$93,500 ▼ 66% below avg ↑ 113% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$937/mo ↑ 15% since 2019
Total Units797
Vacant Units96
Avg HH Size3.88

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
29%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
1%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
17%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
12%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units797
Vacant96
Owner Occupied66.5%
Renter Occupied33.5%
Avg HH Size3.88
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 64125 is in Kansas City, MO, in Jackson County.
ZIP code 64125 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 64125 is in Jackson County, MO.
ZIP 64125 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 64125 is 2,723 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 64125 is $47,188 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 64125 is $93,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 64125

ZIP code 64125 is located in Kansas City, Missouri, within Jackson County. With a population of 2,723, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 21.7 years. Economically, 64125 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $47,188 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 64125 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $93,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $937 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 113% since 2019.

The population of 64125 is majority Hispanic (61.29%). Residents are less-educated — 17.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 42.3%. Household income has grown by 67% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 64125 stands at 7.8%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 58%.

Overall, ZIP code 64125 in Kansas City, MO is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,723 residents, a median household income of $47,188, and a median home value of $93,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.