US ZIP Code
64109

Kansas City, MO

Jackson County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 10,274 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $42,861 Median HH Income
▼ 44% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 34.6 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $240,000 Median Home Value
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 86% since 2019
🎓 44.2% College Grads
▲ 14% above avg
📊 3.0% Unemployment
▼ 39% below avg ↓ 64% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code64109
CityKansas City
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyJackson County
Area Code816/975
Elevation979 ft
Latitude39.06583
Longitude-94.567597
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29095
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (5,099) Female 50.4% (5,175) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 39%Hispanic: 9.3%Black: 45.2%Asian: 2.2%Other: 2.5%Race
White39.0%
Hispanic9.3%
Black45.2%
Asian2.2%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
14%
25–44
33%
45–64
24%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.6 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.02
Below Poverty30.3% ▲ 203% above avg
College Grads44.2% ▲ 14% above avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 39% below avg
No HS Diploma266 (4.3%)
HS Graduate1,816 (29.1%)
Some College654 (10.5%)
Associates743 (11.9%)
Bachelors431 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree2,329 (37.3%)

Education

No HS: 4.3%HS Grad: 29.1%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 37.3%Edu
No HS4.3%
HS Grad29.1%
Some College10.5%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate37.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 38.4%Renter: 61.6%Tenure
Owner38.4%
Renter61.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,861 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$240,000 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 86% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$919/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units6,103
Vacant Units1,177
Avg HH Size2.02

Income Distribution

Under $25k
39%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
9%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
79%

Summary

Total Units6,103
Vacant1,177
Owner Occupied38.4%
Renter Occupied61.6%
Avg HH Size2.02
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 64109 is in Kansas City, MO, in Jackson County.
ZIP code 64109 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 64109 is in Jackson County, MO.
ZIP 64109 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 64109 is 10,274 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 64109 is $42,861 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 64109 is $240,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 64109

ZIP code 64109 is located in Kansas City, Missouri, within Jackson County. With a population of 10,274, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.6 years. Economically, 64109 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $42,861 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 64109 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $240,000 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $919 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 61.6% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 86% since 2019.

The population of 64109 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 45.2%. Residents are well-educated — 44.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 30.3%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 64109 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 58%.

Overall, ZIP code 64109 in Kansas City, MO is characterized as working-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 10,274 residents, a median household income of $42,861, and a median home value of $240,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.