US ZIP Code
64118

Kansas City, MO

Clay County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 42,213 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $70,290 Median HH Income
▼ 8% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 36.6 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $206,200 Median Home Value
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 40.1% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 4.5% Unemployment
▼ 8% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code64118
CityKansas City
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyClay County
Area Code816/975
Elevation1,010 ft
Latitude39.212864
Longitude-94.573951
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (21,018) Female 50.2% (21,195) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.2%Hispanic: 9.6%Black: 9.7%Asian: 1.9%Other: 5.5%Race
White72.2%
Hispanic9.6%
Black9.7%
Asian1.9%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
31%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.6 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.31
Below Poverty12.8% ▲ 28% above avg
College Grads40.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 8% below avg
No HS Diploma415 (1.5%)
HS Graduate7,961 (28.4%)
Some College3,989 (14.2%)
Associates4,428 (15.8%)
Bachelors2,609 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree8,640 (30.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 28.4%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 30.8%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad28.4%
Some College14.2%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate30.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 58.6%Renter: 41.4%Tenure
Owner58.6%
Renter41.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
25%
$200k–300k
38%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,290 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$206,200 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,122/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units19,374
Vacant Units1,363
Avg HH Size2.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units19,374
Vacant1,363
Owner Occupied58.6%
Renter Occupied41.4%
Avg HH Size2.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 64118 is in Kansas City, MO, in Clay County.
ZIP code 64118 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 64118 is in Clay County, MO.
ZIP 64118 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 64118 is 42,213 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 64118 is $70,290 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 64118 is $206,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 64118

ZIP code 64118 is located in Kansas City, Missouri, within Clay County. With a population of 42,213, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.6 years. Economically, 64118 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,290 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 64118 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $206,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,122 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (58.6%) and renters (41.4%). Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 64118 is primarily White (72.19%). Residents are well-educated — 40.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.8%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 64118 stands at 4.5%, which is near the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 64118 in Kansas City, MO is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 42,213 residents, a median household income of $70,290, and a median home value of $206,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.