US ZIP Code
64116

Kansas City, MO

Clay County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 17,535 Population ↑ 11% since 2019
💰 $63,352 Median HH Income
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 38.0 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $226,600 Median Home Value
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 50.9% College Grads
▲ 31% above avg
📊 5.6% Unemployment
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code64116
CityKansas City
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyClay County
Area Code816/975
Elevation741 ft
Latitude39.148811
Longitude-94.575242
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (8,559) Female 51.2% (8,976) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.5%Hispanic: 9.8%Black: 12.5%Asian: 3.4%Other: 10.1%Race
White63.5%
Hispanic9.8%
Black12.5%
Asian3.4%
Other10.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
31%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.0 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.00
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads50.9% ▲ 31% above avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
No HS Diploma69 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,724 (21.9%)
Some College1,392 (11.2%)
Associates1,916 (15.4%)
Bachelors974 (7.8%)
Graduate Degree5,360 (43.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 21.9%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 7.8%Graduate: 43.1%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad21.9%
Some College11.2%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors7.8%
Graduate43.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 44.3%Renter: 55.7%Tenure
Owner44.3%
Renter55.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
20%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,352 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$226,600 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,252/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units9,691
Vacant Units969
Avg HH Size2.00

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units9,691
Vacant969
Owner Occupied44.3%
Renter Occupied55.7%
Avg HH Size2.00
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 64116 is in Kansas City, MO, in Clay County.
ZIP code 64116 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 64116 is in Clay County, MO.
ZIP 64116 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 64116 is 17,535 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 64116 is $63,352 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 64116 is $226,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 64116

ZIP code 64116 is located in Kansas City, Missouri, within Clay County. With a population of 17,535, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38 years. Economically, 64116 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,352 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 64116 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $226,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,252 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (44.3%) and renters (55.7%). Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 64116 is majority White (63.49%). Residents are well-educated — 50.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 10.0%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 64116 stands at 5.6%, which is near the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 64116 in Kansas City, MO is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 17,535 residents, a median household income of $63,352, and a median home value of $226,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.