| ZIP Code | 64011 |
|---|---|
| City | Bates City |
| State | Missouri (MO) |
| County | Lafayette County |
| Area Code | 816/975 |
| Elevation | 894 ft |
| Latitude | 38.959756 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -94.067926 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 29107 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 46.5 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.15 |
| Below Poverty | 16.4% ▲ 64% above avg |
| College Grads | 32.9% ▼ 15% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.2% ▼ 15% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 7 (0.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 860 (29.4%) |
| Some College | 575 (19.7%) |
| Associates | 521 (17.8%) |
| Bachelors | 152 (5.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 811 (27.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $84,453 ▲ 11% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $313,400 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 70% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $599/mo ↓ 12% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,683 |
| Vacant Units | 226 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.15 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,683 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 226 |
| Owner Occupied | 85.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 15.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.15 |
ZIP code 64011 is located in Bates City, Missouri, within Lafayette County. With a population of 4,591, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.5 years. Economically, 64011 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $84,453 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 64011 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $313,400 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $599 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 70% since 2019.
The population of 64011 is primarily White (95.30%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.4%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 64011 stands at 4.2%, which is below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 64011 in Bates City, MO is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,591 residents, a median household income of $84,453, and a median home value of $313,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.