| ZIP Code | 64029 |
|---|---|
| City | Grain Valley |
| State | Missouri (MO) |
| County | Jackson County |
| Area Code | 816/975 |
| Elevation | 960 ft |
| Latitude | 39.005904 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -94.216393 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 29095 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.2 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.79 |
| Below Poverty | 6.8% ▼ 32% below avg |
| College Grads | 41.2% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 1.7% ▼ 66% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 131 (1%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,487 (34%) |
| Some College | 984 (7.4%) |
| Associates | 2,163 (16.4%) |
| Bachelors | 1,388 (10.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 4,059 (30.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $89,074 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $284,700 ≈ Avg ↑ 49% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,369/mo ↑ 33% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 8,185 |
| Vacant Units | 436 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.79 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 8,185 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 436 |
| Owner Occupied | 72.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 27.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.79 |
ZIP code 64029 is located in Grain Valley, Missouri, within Jackson County. With a population of 21,643, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.2 years. Economically, 64029 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,074 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 64029 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $284,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,369 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.
The population of 64029 is primarily White (86.17%). Residents are well-educated — 41.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.8%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 64029 stands at 1.7%, which is well below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 64029 in Grain Valley, MO is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 21,643 residents, a median household income of $89,074, and a median home value of $284,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.