US ZIP Code
63304

Saint Charles, MO

Saint Charles County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 43,389 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $114,124 Median HH Income
▲ 50% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎂 41.3 Median Age
🏠 $331,300 Median Home Value
▲ 19% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 57.4% College Grads
▲ 48% above avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code63304
CitySaint Charles
StateMissouri (MO)
CountySaint Charles County
Area Code314/557/636
Elevation613 ft
Latitude38.706113
Longitude-90.68602
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29183
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.4% (21,443) Female 50.6% (21,946) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 3.8%Asian: 1.7%Other: 3.2%Race
White87.0%
Hispanic4.2%
Black3.8%
Asian1.7%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.67
Below Poverty3.9% ▼ 61% below avg
College Grads57.4% ▲ 48% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma148 (0.5%)
HS Graduate5,542 (19.2%)
Some College2,735 (9.5%)
Associates3,848 (13.3%)
Bachelors2,646 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree13,911 (48.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 19.2%Some College: 9.5%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 48.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad19.2%
Some College9.5%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate48.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.4%Renter: 11.6%Tenure
Owner88.4%
Renter11.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$114,124 ▲ 50% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$331,300 ▲ 19% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,618/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units16,665
Vacant Units443
Avg HH Size2.67

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units16,665
Vacant443
Owner Occupied88.4%
Renter Occupied11.6%
Avg HH Size2.67
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 63304 is in Saint Charles, MO, in Saint Charles County.
ZIP code 63304 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 63304 is in Saint Charles County, MO.
ZIP 63304 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 63304 is 43,389 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 63304 is $114,124 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 63304 is $331,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 63304

ZIP code 63304 is located in Saint Charles, Missouri, within Saint Charles County. With a population of 43,389, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.3 years. Economically, 63304 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $114,124 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 63304 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $331,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,618 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 63304 is primarily White (87.00%). Residents are well-educated — 57.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.9%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 63304 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 63304 in Saint Charles, MO is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 43,389 residents, a median household income of $114,124, and a median home value of $331,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.