US ZIP Code
62626

Carlinville, IL

Macoupin County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 7,911 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $64,440 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 42.0 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $132,700 Median Home Value
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 44.1% College Grads
▲ 14% above avg
📊 1.8% Unemployment
▼ 63% below avg ↓ 77% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code62626
CityCarlinville
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyMacoupin County
Area Code217/447
Elevation622 ft
Latitude39.28461
Longitude-89.883614
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17117
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.4% (3,908) Female 50.6% (4,003) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.3%Hispanic: 2.8%Black: 2.3%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.4%Race
White91.3%
Hispanic2.8%
Black2.3%
Asian0.2%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
23%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty17.7% ▲ 77% above avg
College Grads44.1% ▲ 14% above avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 63% below avg
No HS Diploma59 (1.2%)
HS Graduate1,498 (30.6%)
Some College659 (13.5%)
Associates518 (10.6%)
Bachelors755 (15.4%)
Graduate Degree1,403 (28.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 30.6%Some College: 13.5%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 15.4%Graduate: 28.7%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad30.6%
Some College13.5%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors15.4%
Graduate28.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.5%Renter: 30.6%Tenure
Owner69.5%
Renter30.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,440 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$132,700 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$749/mo ↓ 5% since 2019
Total Units3,537
Vacant Units480
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units3,537
Vacant480
Owner Occupied69.5%
Renter Occupied30.6%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 62626 is in Carlinville, IL, in Macoupin County.
ZIP code 62626 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 62626 is in Macoupin County, IL.
ZIP 62626 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 62626 is 7,911 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 62626 is $64,440 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 62626 is $132,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 62626

ZIP code 62626 is located in Carlinville, Illinois, within Macoupin County. With a population of 7,911, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42 years. Economically, 62626 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,440 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 62626 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $132,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $749 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 62626 is primarily White (91.33%). Residents are well-educated — 44.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.7%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 62626 stands at 1.8%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 62626 in Carlinville, IL is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,911 residents, a median household income of $64,440, and a median home value of $132,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.