US ZIP Code
62033

Gillespie, IL

Macoupin County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 4,398 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $75,477 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 64% since 2019
🎂 45.8 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $104,700 Median Home Value
▼ 62% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 27.3% College Grads
▼ 30% below avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 16% below avg ↓ 35% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code62033
CityGillespie
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyMacoupin County
Area Code217/447/618/730
Elevation652 ft
Latitude39.136563
Longitude-89.839916
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17117
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.8% (2,321) Female 47.2% (2,077) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 0.8%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.1%Other: 5.6%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic0.8%
Black0.3%
Asian0.1%
Other5.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
29%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.8 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.45
Below Poverty14.4% ▲ 44% above avg
College Grads27.3% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma22 (0.7%)
HS Graduate1,275 (43.2%)
Some College411 (13.9%)
Associates438 (14.8%)
Bachelors261 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree543 (18.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 43.2%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 18.4%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad43.2%
Some College13.9%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate18.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.2%Renter: 28.8%Tenure
Owner71.2%
Renter28.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
35%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,477 ≈ Avg ↑ 64% since 2019
Median Home Value$104,700 ▼ 62% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$769/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units2,112
Vacant Units345
Avg HH Size2.45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units2,112
Vacant345
Owner Occupied71.2%
Renter Occupied28.8%
Avg HH Size2.45
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 62033 is in Gillespie, IL, in Macoupin County.
ZIP code 62033 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 62033 is in Macoupin County, IL.
ZIP 62033 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 62033 is 4,398 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 62033 is $75,477 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 62033 is $104,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 62033

ZIP code 62033 is located in Gillespie, Illinois, within Macoupin County. With a population of 4,398, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.8 years. Economically, 62033 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,477 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 62033 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $104,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $769 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 62033 is primarily White (93.04%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.4%. Household income has grown by 64% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 62033 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 62033 in Gillespie, IL is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,398 residents, a median household income of $75,477, and a median home value of $104,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.