US ZIP Code
62088

Staunton, IL

Macoupin County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 6,482 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $66,066 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 47.2 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $142,800 Median Home Value
▼ 49% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 29.8% College Grads
▼ 23% below avg
📊 2.0% Unemployment
▼ 58% below avg ↓ 66% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code62088
CityStaunton
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyMacoupin County
Area Code618/730
Elevation618 ft
Latitude39.014677
Longitude-89.798527
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17117
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 41.4% (2,683) Female 58.6% (3,799) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.1%Hispanic: 0.3%Black: 0.3%Asian: 1.7%Other: 2.6%Race
White95.1%
Hispanic0.3%
Black0.3%
Asian1.7%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
33%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.2 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.29
Below Poverty15.0% ▲ 50% above avg
College Grads29.8% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 58% below avg
No HS Diploma36 (0.8%)
HS Graduate1,880 (40.2%)
Some College761 (16.3%)
Associates608 (13%)
Bachelors393 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree1,001 (21.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 40.2%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 21.4%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad40.2%
Some College16.3%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate21.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.9%Renter: 18.1%Tenure
Owner81.9%
Renter18.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
30%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,066 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$142,800 ▼ 49% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$803/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units3,263
Vacant Units461
Avg HH Size2.29

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units3,263
Vacant461
Owner Occupied81.9%
Renter Occupied18.1%
Avg HH Size2.29
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 62088 is in Staunton, IL, in Macoupin County.
ZIP code 62088 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 62088 is in Macoupin County, IL.
ZIP 62088 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 62088 is 6,482 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 62088 is $66,066 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 62088 is $142,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 62088

ZIP code 62088 is located in Staunton, Illinois, within Macoupin County. With a population of 6,482, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.2 years. Economically, 62088 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,066 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 62088 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $142,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $803 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 62088 is primarily White (95.09%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.0%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 62088 stands at 2.0%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 62088 in Staunton, IL is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,482 residents, a median household income of $66,066, and a median home value of $142,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.