US ZIP Code
56672

Remer, MN

Cass County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 1,955 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $60,347 Median HH Income
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 55.9 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $266,900 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 34.6% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 7.1% Unemployment
▲ 45% above avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56672
CityRemer
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyCass County
Area Code218
Elevation1,358 ft
Latitude47.072504
Longitude-94.00184
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27021
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (981) Female 49.8% (974) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.6%Hispanic: 1%Asian: 0.6%Other: 6.5%Race
White82.6%
Hispanic1.0%
Asian0.6%
Other6.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
11%
18–24
7%
25–44
15%
45–64
28%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.9 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.10
Below Poverty15.5% ▲ 55% above avg
College Grads34.6% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 45% above avg
No HS Diploma10 (0.7%)
HS Graduate487 (33.2%)
Some College239 (16.3%)
Associates225 (15.3%)
Bachelors146 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree362 (24.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 33.2%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 24.6%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad33.2%
Some College16.3%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate24.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.2%Renter: 14.8%Tenure
Owner85.2%
Renter14.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,347 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$266,900 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$854/mo ↑ 36% since 2019
Total Units2,394
Vacant Units1,495
Avg HH Size2.10

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units2,394
Vacant1,495
Owner Occupied85.2%
Renter Occupied14.8%
Avg HH Size2.10
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56672 is in Remer, MN, in Cass County.
ZIP code 56672 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56672 is in Cass County, MN.
ZIP 56672 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56672 is 1,955 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56672 is $60,347 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56672 is $266,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56672

ZIP code 56672 is located in Remer, Minnesota, within Cass County. With a population of 1,955, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 55.9 years. Economically, 56672 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,347 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56672 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $266,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $854 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 56672 is primarily White (82.61%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.5%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56672 stands at 7.1%, which is above the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 56672 in Remer, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,955 residents, a median household income of $60,347, and a median home value of $266,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.