| ZIP Code | 56626 |
|---|---|
| City | Bena |
| State | Minnesota (MN) |
| County | Cass County |
| Area Code | 218 |
| Elevation | 1,307 ft |
| Latitude | 47.376691 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -94.149463 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 27021 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 34.1 yrs ↓ 27% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.73 |
| Below Poverty | 40.6% ▲ 306% above avg |
| College Grads | 44.5% ▲ 15% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 37 (28.9%) |
| Some College | 23 (18%) |
| Associates | 11 (8.6%) |
| Bachelors | 21 (16.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 36 (28.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $48,500 ▼ 36% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $183,800 ▼ 34% below avg ↑ 48% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $776/mo ↑ 12% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 260 |
| Vacant Units | 168 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.73 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 260 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 168 |
| Owner Occupied | 72.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 27.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.73 |
ZIP code 56626 is located in Bena, Minnesota, within Cass County. With a population of 251, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.1 years. Economically, 56626 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $48,500 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 56626 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $183,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $776 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 48% since 2019.
The population of 56626 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 41.0%. Residents are well-educated — 44.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 40.6%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.
As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.
Overall, ZIP code 56626 in Bena, MN is characterized as working-class, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 251 residents, a median household income of $48,500, and a median home value of $183,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.