US ZIP Code
55940

Hayfield, MN

Dodge County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 2,810 Population
💰 $83,906 Median HH Income
▲ 10% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 38.8 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $240,700 Median Home Value
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎓 39.8% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55940
CityHayfield
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyDodge County
Area Code507/924
Elevation1,353 ft
Latitude43.898614
Longitude-92.809489
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27039
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.3% (1,440) Female 48.8% (1,370) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.8%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 4.6%Asian: 1.1%Other: 2.7%Race
White86.8%
Hispanic3.4%
Black4.6%
Asian1.1%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.8 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty8.2% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads39.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 41% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.3%)
HS Graduate565 (30.9%)
Some College249 (13.6%)
Associates279 (15.3%)
Bachelors265 (14.5%)
Graduate Degree462 (25.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 30.9%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 14.5%Graduate: 25.3%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad30.9%
Some College13.6%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors14.5%
Graduate25.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.4%Renter: 21.6%Tenure
Owner78.4%
Renter21.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
24%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,906 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$240,700 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,009/mo ↑ 80% since 2019
Total Units1,186
Vacant Units69
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units1,186
Vacant69
Owner Occupied78.4%
Renter Occupied21.6%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55940 is in Hayfield, MN, in Dodge County.
ZIP code 55940 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55940 is in Dodge County, MN.
ZIP 55940 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55940 is 2,810 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55940 is $83,906 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55940 is $240,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55940

ZIP code 55940 is located in Hayfield, Minnesota, within Dodge County. With a population of 2,810, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.8 years. Economically, 55940 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $83,906 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55940 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $240,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,009 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 46% since 2019.

The population of 55940 is primarily White (86.83%). Residents are moderately educated — 39.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.2%. Household income has grown by 38% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55940 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 55940 in Hayfield, MN is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,810 residents, a median household income of $83,906, and a median home value of $240,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.