US ZIP Code
55920

Byron, MN

Olmsted County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 8,747 Population ↑ 12% since 2019
💰 $126,102 Median HH Income
▲ 65% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 39.4 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $356,900 Median Home Value
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎓 60.6% College Grads
▲ 56% above avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 198% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55920
CityByron
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyOlmsted County
Area Code507/924
Elevation1,148 ft
Latitude44.012439
Longitude-92.621127
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27109
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (4,274) Female 51.1% (4,473) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 1.4%Asian: 2.1%Other: 3.1%Race
White90.0%
Hispanic3.4%
Black1.4%
Asian2.1%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
25%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.4 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty5.3% ▼ 47% below avg
College Grads60.6% ▲ 56% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0%)
HS Graduate1,106 (20.1%)
Some College337 (6.1%)
Associates721 (13.1%)
Bachelors729 (13.3%)
Graduate Degree2,599 (47.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 20.1%Some College: 6.1%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 13.3%Graduate: 47.3%Edu
HS Grad20.1%
Some College6.1%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors13.3%
Graduate47.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.8%Renter: 16.2%Tenure
Owner83.8%
Renter16.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
24%

Financials

Median HH Income$126,102 ▲ 65% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$356,900 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,085/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units3,294
Vacant Units70
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
19%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
59%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units3,294
Vacant70
Owner Occupied83.8%
Renter Occupied16.2%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55920 is in Byron, MN, in Olmsted County.
ZIP code 55920 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55920 is in Olmsted County, MN.
ZIP 55920 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55920 is 8,747 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55920 is $126,102 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55920 is $356,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55920

ZIP code 55920 is located in Byron, Minnesota, within Olmsted County. With a population of 8,747, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.4 years. Economically, 55920 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $126,102 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55920 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $356,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,085 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 48% since 2019.

The population of 55920 is primarily White (90.04%). Residents are highly educated — 60.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.3%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55920 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 55920 in Byron, MN is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,747 residents, a median household income of $126,102, and a median home value of $356,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.