US ZIP Code
55765

Meadowlands, MN

St. Louis County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 755 Population ↓ 9% since 2019
💰 $73,750 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎂 51.2 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $185,900 Median Home Value
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 82% since 2019
🎓 28.1% College Grads
▼ 27% below avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 36% below avg ↓ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55765
CityMeadowlands
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountySt. Louis County
Area Code218
Elevation1,282 ft
Latitude47.098901
Longitude-92.736191
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27137
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.5% (404) Female 46.5% (351) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.3%Black: 4.4%Other: 1.2%Race
White94.3%
Black4.4%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
4%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.2 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.11
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads28.1% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.5%)
HS Graduate173 (30.4%)
Some College69 (12.1%)
Associates164 (28.8%)
Bachelors82 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree78 (13.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 30.4%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 28.8%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 13.7%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad30.4%
Some College12.1%
Associates28.8%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate13.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.4%Renter: 8.7%Tenure
Owner91.4%
Renter8.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,750 ≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Median Home Value$185,900 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 82% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$671/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units467
Vacant Units120
Avg HH Size2.11

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
55%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units467
Vacant120
Owner Occupied91.4%
Renter Occupied8.7%
Avg HH Size2.11
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55765 is in Meadowlands, MN, in St. Louis County.
ZIP code 55765 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55765 is in St. Louis County, MN.
ZIP 55765 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55765 is 755 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55765 is $73,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55765 is $185,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55765

ZIP code 55765 is located in Meadowlands, Minnesota, within St. Louis County. With a population of 755, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.2 years. Economically, 55765 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,750 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55765 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $185,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $671 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 82% since 2019.

The population of 55765 is primarily White (94.30%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.8%. Household income has grown by 56% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55765 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 55765 in Meadowlands, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 755 residents, a median household income of $73,750, and a median home value of $185,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.