US ZIP Code
55751

Iron, MN

St. Louis County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 1,364 Population ↓ 17% since 2019
💰 $72,969 Median HH Income
≈ Avg
🎂 53.4 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $182,900 Median Home Value
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 35.2% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55751
CityIron
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountySt. Louis County
Area Code218
Elevation1,347 ft
Latitude47.389419
Longitude-92.67316
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27137
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (687) Female 49.6% (677) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.2%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 0.4%Other: 2.9%Race
White95.2%
Hispanic1.4%
Black0.4%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
17%
45–64
27%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.4 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.28
Below Poverty6.2% ▼ 38% below avg
College Grads35.2% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.1%)
HS Graduate288 (29.8%)
Some College122 (12.6%)
Associates215 (22.3%)
Bachelors205 (21.2%)
Graduate Degree135 (14%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 29.8%Some College: 12.6%Associates: 22.3%Bachelors: 21.2%Graduate: 14%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad29.8%
Some College12.6%
Associates22.3%
Bachelors21.2%
Graduate14.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.7%Renter: 4.4%Tenure
Owner95.7%
Renter4.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,969 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$182,900 ▼ 34% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$783/mo ↓ 11% since 2019
Total Units686
Vacant Units88
Avg HH Size2.28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
55%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units686
Vacant88
Owner Occupied95.7%
Renter Occupied4.4%
Avg HH Size2.28
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55751 is in Iron, MN, in St. Louis County.
ZIP code 55751 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55751 is in St. Louis County, MN.
ZIP 55751 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55751 is 1,364 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55751 is $72,969 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55751 is $182,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55751

ZIP code 55751 is located in Iron, Minnesota, within St. Louis County. With a population of 1,364, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 53.4 years. Economically, 55751 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,969 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55751 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $182,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $783 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 95.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 55751 is primarily White (95.23%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.2%.

The unemployment rate in 55751 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.

Overall, ZIP code 55751 in Iron, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,364 residents, a median household income of $72,969, and a median home value of $182,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.