US ZIP Code
55734

Eveleth, MN

St. Louis County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 6,332 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $65,750 Median HH Income
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎂 40.7 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $143,700 Median Home Value
▼ 48% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎓 46.8% College Grads
▲ 21% above avg
📊 1.5% Unemployment
▼ 70% below avg ↓ 60% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55734
CityEveleth
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountySt. Louis County
Area Code218
Elevation1,358 ft
Latitude47.388596
Longitude-92.496846
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27137
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.5% (3,324) Female 47.5% (3,008) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 1.4%Asian: 0.1%Other: 3.6%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic0.6%
Black1.4%
Asian0.1%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.7 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.23
Below Poverty15.0% ▲ 50% above avg
College Grads46.8% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 70% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,049 (24.9%)
Some College535 (12.7%)
Associates648 (15.4%)
Bachelors921 (21.8%)
Graduate Degree1,053 (25%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 24.9%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 21.8%Graduate: 25%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad24.9%
Some College12.7%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors21.8%
Graduate25.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.8%Renter: 21.2%Tenure
Owner78.8%
Renter21.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
24%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,750 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$143,700 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$851/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units3,516
Vacant Units734
Avg HH Size2.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units3,516
Vacant734
Owner Occupied78.8%
Renter Occupied21.2%
Avg HH Size2.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55734 is in Eveleth, MN, in St. Louis County.
ZIP code 55734 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55734 is in St. Louis County, MN.
ZIP 55734 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55734 is 6,332 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55734 is $65,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55734 is $143,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55734

ZIP code 55734 is located in Eveleth, Minnesota, within St. Louis County. With a population of 6,332, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.7 years. Economically, 55734 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,750 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55734 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $143,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $851 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 8% since 2019.

The population of 55734 is primarily White (93.04%). Residents are well-educated — 46.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.0%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55734 stands at 1.5%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.

Overall, ZIP code 55734 in Eveleth, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,332 residents, a median household income of $65,750, and a median home value of $143,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.