US ZIP Code
55090

Willernie, MN

Washington County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 377 Population ↑ 29% since 2019
💰 $80,179 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 64% since 2019
🎂 41.7 Median Age ↓ 21% since 2019
🏠 $305,200 Median Home Value
▲ 9% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 36.7% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 25.9% Unemployment
▲ 430% above avg ↑ 1317% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55090
CityWillernie
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyWashington County
Area Code651
Elevation966 ft
Latitude45.053731
Longitude-92.957987
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27163
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.3% (167) Female 55.7% (210) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.8%Black: 4%Asian: 0.8%Other: 7.4%Race
White87.8%
Black4.0%
Asian0.8%
Other7.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
18%
25–44
33%
45–64
32%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.7 yrs ↓ 21% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads36.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment25.9% ▲ 430% above avg
HS Graduate108 (36.7%)
Some College45 (15.3%)
Associates33 (11.2%)
Bachelors39 (13.3%)
Graduate Degree69 (23.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 36.7%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 13.3%Graduate: 23.5%Edu
HS Grad36.7%
Some College15.3%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors13.3%
Graduate23.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.3%Renter: 12.7%Tenure
Owner87.3%
Renter12.7%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
39%
$300k–500k
41%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,179 ≈ Avg ↑ 64% since 2019
Median Home Value$305,200 ▲ 9% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,500/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units183
Vacant Units26
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
27%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
13%

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
39%

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units183
Vacant26
Owner Occupied87.3%
Renter Occupied12.7%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55090 is in Willernie, MN, in Washington County.
ZIP code 55090 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55090 is in Washington County, MN.
ZIP 55090 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55090 is 377 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55090 is $80,179 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55090 is $305,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55090

ZIP code 55090 is located in Willernie, Minnesota, within Washington County. With a population of 377, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.7 years. Economically, 55090 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,179 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55090 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $305,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,500 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 60% since 2019.