US ZIP Code
55066

Red Wing, MN

Goodhue County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 19,125 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $70,529 Median HH Income
▼ 8% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 42.5 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $237,800 Median Home Value
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 39.9% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 11% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55066
CityRed Wing
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyGoodhue County
Area Code651
Elevation1,062 ft
Latitude44.511927
Longitude-92.539225
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27049
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.3% (9,815) Female 48.7% (9,310) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.8%Hispanic: 6.3%Black: 2.8%Asian: 0.8%Other: 2.5%Race
White86.8%
Hispanic6.3%
Black2.8%
Asian0.8%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.24
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads39.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 11% below avg
No HS Diploma101 (0.8%)
HS Graduate4,092 (31.9%)
Some College1,864 (14.5%)
Associates1,666 (13%)
Bachelors1,468 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree3,650 (28.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 31.9%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 28.4%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad31.9%
Some College14.5%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate28.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73%Renter: 27%Tenure
Owner73.0%
Renter27.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,529 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$237,800 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$958/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units8,707
Vacant Units425
Avg HH Size2.24

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units8,707
Vacant425
Owner Occupied73.0%
Renter Occupied27.0%
Avg HH Size2.24
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55066 is in Red Wing, MN, in Goodhue County.
ZIP code 55066 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55066 is in Goodhue County, MN.
ZIP 55066 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55066 is 19,125 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55066 is $70,529 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55066 is $237,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55066

ZIP code 55066 is located in Red Wing, Minnesota, within Goodhue County. With a population of 19,125, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.5 years. Economically, 55066 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,529 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55066 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $237,800 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $958 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 55066 is primarily White (86.81%). Residents are moderately educated — 39.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.1%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55066 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 55066 in Red Wing, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 19,125 residents, a median household income of $70,529, and a median home value of $237,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.