US ZIP Code
55063

Pine City, MN

Pine County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 9,270 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $74,854 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 46.1 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $239,000 Median Home Value
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 33.5% College Grads
▼ 14% below avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55063
CityPine City
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyPine County
Area Code320
Elevation995 ft
Latitude45.838574
Longitude-92.902898
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27115
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.1% (4,735) Female 48.9% (4,535) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 1.1%Asian: 1%Other: 2.5%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic1.7%
Black1.1%
Asian1.0%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
30%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.1 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.27
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads33.5% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma81 (1.2%)
HS Graduate2,254 (34.4%)
Some College970 (14.8%)
Associates1,049 (16%)
Bachelors997 (15.2%)
Graduate Degree1,195 (18.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 34.4%Some College: 14.8%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 15.2%Graduate: 18.3%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad34.4%
Some College14.8%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors15.2%
Graduate18.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81%Renter: 19%Tenure
Owner81.0%
Renter19.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,854 ≈ Avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$239,000 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$763/mo ↓ 4% since 2019
Total Units4,998
Vacant Units1,011
Avg HH Size2.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units4,998
Vacant1,011
Owner Occupied81.0%
Renter Occupied19.0%
Avg HH Size2.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55063 is in Pine City, MN, in Pine County.
ZIP code 55063 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55063 is in Pine County, MN.
ZIP 55063 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55063 is 9,270 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55063 is $74,854 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55063 is $239,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55063

ZIP code 55063 is located in Pine City, Minnesota, within Pine County. With a population of 9,270, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.1 years. Economically, 55063 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,854 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55063 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $239,000 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $763 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 55063 is primarily White (93.04%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55063 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 55063 in Pine City, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,270 residents, a median household income of $74,854, and a median home value of $239,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.