US ZIP Code
55037

Hinckley, MN

Pine County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 5,077 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $61,319 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 45.7 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $206,100 Median Home Value
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 27.4% College Grads
▼ 29% below avg
📊 7.5% Unemployment
▲ 54% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55037
CityHinckley
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyPine County
Area Code320
Elevation1,030 ft
Latitude46.007713
Longitude-92.79298
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27115
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.7% (2,573) Female 49.3% (2,504) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.5%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 1%Asian: 0.4%Other: 5.9%Race
White82.5%
Hispanic3.7%
Black1.0%
Asian0.4%
Other5.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.7 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty13.5% ▲ 35% above avg
College Grads27.4% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment7.5% ▲ 54% above avg
No HS Diploma32 (1%)
HS Graduate1,399 (42.5%)
Some College603 (18.3%)
Associates358 (10.9%)
Bachelors478 (14.5%)
Graduate Degree424 (12.9%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 42.5%Some College: 18.3%Associates: 10.9%Bachelors: 14.5%Graduate: 12.9%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad42.5%
Some College18.3%
Associates10.9%
Bachelors14.5%
Graduate12.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.3%Renter: 21.7%Tenure
Owner78.3%
Renter21.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,319 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$206,100 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$975/mo ↑ 33% since 2019
Total Units3,117
Vacant Units1,072
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units3,117
Vacant1,072
Owner Occupied78.3%
Renter Occupied21.7%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55037 is in Hinckley, MN, in Pine County.
ZIP code 55037 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55037 is in Pine County, MN.
ZIP 55037 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55037 is 5,077 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55037 is $61,319 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55037 is $206,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55037

ZIP code 55037 is located in Hinckley, Minnesota, within Pine County. With a population of 5,077, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.7 years. Economically, 55037 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,319 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55037 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $206,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $975 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 55037 is primarily White (82.51%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.5%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55037 stands at 7.5%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 55037 in Hinckley, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,077 residents, a median household income of $61,319, and a median home value of $206,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.