US ZIP Code
50562

Mallard, IA

Palo Alto County  ·  Iowa

● Active
👥 346 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $63,750 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 59.0 Median Age ↑ 27% since 2019
🏠 $75,500 Median Home Value
▼ 73% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎓 26.4% College Grads
▼ 32% below avg
📊 7.6% Unemployment
▲ 55% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code50562
CityMallard
StateIowa (IA)
CountyPalo Alto County
Area Code712
Elevation1,194 ft
Latitude42.961567
Longitude-94.641729
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS19147
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (164) Female 52.6% (182) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.5%Hispanic: 2%Black: 2.9%Other: 0.6%Race
White94.5%
Hispanic2.0%
Black2.9%
Other0.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
8%
18–24
8%
25–44
14%
45–64
29%
65+
24%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.0 yrs ↑ 27% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.04
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads26.4% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment7.6% ▲ 55% above avg
HS Graduate98 (35%)
Some College71 (25.4%)
Associates37 (13.2%)
Bachelors31 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree43 (15.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 35%Some College: 25.4%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 15.4%Edu
HS Grad35.0%
Some College25.4%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate15.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.6%Renter: 19.4%Tenure
Owner80.6%
Renter19.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
33%
$50k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,750 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$75,500 ▼ 73% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,146/mo ↑ 58% since 2019
Total Units244
Vacant Units74
Avg HH Size2.04

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units244
Vacant74
Owner Occupied80.6%
Renter Occupied19.4%
Avg HH Size2.04
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 50562 is in Mallard, IA, in Palo Alto County.
ZIP code 50562 is located in Iowa (IA).
ZIP code 50562 is in Palo Alto County, IA.
ZIP 50562 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 50562 is 346 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 50562 is $63,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 50562 is $75,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 50562

ZIP code 50562 is located in Mallard, Iowa, within Palo Alto County. With a population of 346, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 59 years. Economically, 50562 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,750 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 50562 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $75,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,146 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.

The population of 50562 is primarily White (94.51%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.1%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 50562 stands at 7.6%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 50562 in Mallard, IA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 346 residents, a median household income of $63,750, and a median home value of $75,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Iowa.