US ZIP Code
50515

Ayrshire, IA

Palo Alto County  ·  Iowa

● Active
👥 248 Population ↑ 28% since 2019
💰 $60,179 Median HH Income
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 99% since 2019
🎂 33.8 Median Age ↓ 26% since 2019
🏠 $26,700 Median Home Value
▼ 90% below avg ↓ 34% since 2019
🎓 28.1% College Grads
▼ 27% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code50515
CityAyrshire
StateIowa (IA)
CountyPalo Alto County
Area Code712
Elevation1,361 ft
Latitude43.017181
Longitude-94.886111
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS19147
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.4% (115) Female 53.6% (133) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.1%Black: 11.7%Other: 5.2%Race
White83.1%
Black11.7%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.8 yrs ↓ 26% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.02
Below Poverty12.9% ▲ 29% above avg
College Grads28.1% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (1.2%)
HS Graduate70 (41.9%)
Some College36 (21.6%)
Associates12 (7.2%)
Bachelors16 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree31 (18.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 41.9%Some College: 21.6%Associates: 7.2%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 18.6%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad41.9%
Some College21.6%
Associates7.2%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate18.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.1%Renter: 22%Tenure
Owner78.1%
Renter22.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
69%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,179 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 99% since 2019
Median Home Value$26,700 ▼ 90% below avg ↓ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio0.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,188/mo ↑ 174% since 2019
Total Units181
Vacant Units58
Avg HH Size2.02

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
55%
15–30 min
39%

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
1%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units181
Vacant58
Owner Occupied78.1%
Renter Occupied22.0%
Avg HH Size2.02
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 50515 is in Ayrshire, IA, in Palo Alto County.
ZIP code 50515 is located in Iowa (IA).
ZIP code 50515 is in Palo Alto County, IA.
ZIP 50515 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 50515 is 248 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 50515 is $60,179 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 50515 is $26,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 50515

ZIP code 50515 is located in Ayrshire, Iowa, within Palo Alto County. With a population of 248, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.8 years. Economically, 50515 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,179 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 50515 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $26,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,188 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 34% since 2019.