US ZIP Code
50275

Woodburn, IA

Clarke County  ·  Iowa

● Active
👥 611 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $70,804 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 62% since 2019
🎂 37.0 Median Age ↓ 20% since 2019
🏠 $192,500 Median Home Value
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 35.9% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 1.7% Unemployment
▼ 65% below avg ↓ 73% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code50275
CityWoodburn
StateIowa (IA)
CountyClarke County
Area Code641
Elevation1,022 ft
Latitude41.043716
Longitude-93.588523
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS19039
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.8% (341) Female 44.2% (270) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81%Hispanic: 13.4%Asian: 1.2%Other: 4.1%Race
White81.0%
Hispanic13.4%
Asian1.2%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
25%
18–24
11%
25–44
12%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.0 yrs ↓ 20% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty7.7% ▼ 23% below avg
College Grads35.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 65% below avg
HS Graduate166 (46.2%)
Some College22 (6.1%)
Associates42 (11.7%)
Bachelors49 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree80 (22.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 46.2%Some College: 6.1%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 22.3%Edu
HS Grad46.2%
Some College6.1%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate22.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89%Renter: 11%Tenure
Owner89.0%
Renter11.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,804 ≈ Avg ↑ 62% since 2019
Median Home Value$192,500 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$492/mo ↓ 31% since 2019
Total Units268
Vacant Units13
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
20%

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units268
Vacant13
Owner Occupied89.0%
Renter Occupied11.0%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 50275 is in Woodburn, IA, in Clarke County.
ZIP code 50275 is located in Iowa (IA).
ZIP code 50275 is in Clarke County, IA.
ZIP 50275 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 50275 is 611 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 50275 is $70,804 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 50275 is $192,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 50275

ZIP code 50275 is located in Woodburn, Iowa, within Clarke County. With a population of 611, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37 years. Economically, 50275 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,804 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 50275 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $192,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $492 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.