US ZIP Code
50065

Davis City, IA

Decatur County  ·  Iowa

● Active
👥 500 Population ↓ 32% since 2019
💰 $51,111 Median HH Income
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎂 45.1 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $75,800 Median Home Value
▼ 73% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎓 30.5% College Grads
▼ 21% below avg
📊 5.3% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code50065
CityDavis City
StateIowa (IA)
CountyDecatur County
Area Code641
Elevation935 ft
Latitude40.611611
Longitude-93.774335
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS19053
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.6% (268) Female 46.4% (232) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Hispanic: 0.8%Black: 0.2%Asian: 1%Other: 1.4%Race
White93.4%
Hispanic0.8%
Black0.2%
Asian1.0%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.1 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.35
Below Poverty23.0% ▲ 130% above avg
College Grads30.5% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment5.3% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma3 (1%)
HS Graduate135 (44.7%)
Some College39 (12.9%)
Associates33 (10.9%)
Bachelors50 (16.6%)
Graduate Degree42 (13.9%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 44.7%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 10.9%Bachelors: 16.6%Graduate: 13.9%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad44.7%
Some College12.9%
Associates10.9%
Bachelors16.6%
Graduate13.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76%Renter: 24%Tenure
Owner76.0%
Renter24.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
35%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,111 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Median Home Value$75,800 ▼ 73% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$731/mo
Total Units285
Vacant Units77
Avg HH Size2.35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
31%

1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
68%

Summary

Total Units285
Vacant77
Owner Occupied76.0%
Renter Occupied24.0%
Avg HH Size2.35
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 50065 is in Davis City, IA, in Decatur County.
ZIP code 50065 is located in Iowa (IA).
ZIP code 50065 is in Decatur County, IA.
ZIP 50065 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 50065 is 500 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 50065 is $51,111 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 50065 is $75,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 50065

ZIP code 50065 is located in Davis City, Iowa, within Decatur County. With a population of 500, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.1 years. Economically, 50065 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,111 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 50065 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $75,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $731 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.