US ZIP Code
48026

Fraser, MI

Macomb County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 14,604 Population
💰 $61,118 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
🎂 41.6 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $193,600 Median Home Value
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎓 34.6% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48026
CityFraser
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyMacomb County
Area Code586
Elevation613 ft
Latitude42.537633
Longitude-82.946742
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26099
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.5% (6,931) Female 52.5% (7,673) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.8%Hispanic: 2.8%Black: 9.1%Asian: 1.8%Other: 4.8%Race
White80.8%
Hispanic2.8%
Black9.1%
Asian1.8%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.22
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads34.6% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma79 (0.8%)
HS Graduate3,077 (31.6%)
Some College1,359 (14%)
Associates1,852 (19%)
Bachelors1,204 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree2,162 (22.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 31.6%Some College: 14%Associates: 19%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 22.2%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad31.6%
Some College14.0%
Associates19.0%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate22.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.7%Renter: 27.3%Tenure
Owner72.7%
Renter27.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
33%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,118 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
Median Home Value$193,600 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$827/mo ↑ 7% since 2019
Total Units6,778
Vacant Units272
Avg HH Size2.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units6,778
Vacant272
Owner Occupied72.7%
Renter Occupied27.3%
Avg HH Size2.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48026 is in Fraser, MI, in Macomb County.
ZIP code 48026 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48026 is in Macomb County, MI.
ZIP 48026 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48026 is 14,604 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48026 is $61,118 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48026 is $193,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48026

ZIP code 48026 is located in Fraser, Michigan, within Macomb County. With a population of 14,604, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.6 years. Economically, 48026 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,118 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48026 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $193,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $827 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.

The population of 48026 is primarily White (80.82%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.2%. Household income has grown by 3% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 48026 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 48026 in Fraser, MI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,604 residents, a median household income of $61,118, and a median home value of $193,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.