US ZIP Code
48036

Clinton Township, MI

Macomb County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 22,160 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $65,109 Median HH Income
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 40.1 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $201,000 Median Home Value
▼ 28% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 34.6% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 7.1% Unemployment
▲ 44% above avg ↓ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48036
CityClinton Township
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyMacomb County
Area Code586
Elevation583 ft
Latitude42.597045
Longitude-82.913144
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26099
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.9% (10,167) Female 54.1% (11,993) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.1%Hispanic: 5%Black: 20.9%Asian: 2.9%Other: 5.9%Race
White65.1%
Hispanic5.0%
Black20.9%
Asian2.9%
Other5.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.1 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.31
Below Poverty14.8% ▲ 48% above avg
College Grads34.6% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 44% above avg
No HS Diploma135 (0.9%)
HS Graduate5,231 (34.9%)
Some College1,897 (12.7%)
Associates2,528 (16.9%)
Bachelors1,864 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree3,322 (22.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 34.9%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 16.9%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 22.2%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad34.9%
Some College12.7%
Associates16.9%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate22.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.8%Renter: 29.2%Tenure
Owner70.8%
Renter29.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,109 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$201,000 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,018/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units9,855
Vacant Units384
Avg HH Size2.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units9,855
Vacant384
Owner Occupied70.8%
Renter Occupied29.2%
Avg HH Size2.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48036 is in Clinton Township, MI, in Macomb County.
ZIP code 48036 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48036 is in Macomb County, MI.
ZIP 48036 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48036 is 22,160 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48036 is $65,109 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48036 is $201,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48036

ZIP code 48036 is located in Clinton Township, Michigan, within Macomb County. With a population of 22,160, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.1 years. Economically, 48036 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,109 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48036 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $201,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,018 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 48036 is majority White (65.10%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.8%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 48036 stands at 7.1%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 48036 in Clinton Township, MI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 22,160 residents, a median household income of $65,109, and a median home value of $201,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.