US ZIP Code
48082

Saint Clair Shores, MI

Macomb County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 16,164 Population
💰 $76,372 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 41.4 Median Age ↓ 8% since 2019
🏠 $200,600 Median Home Value
▼ 28% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 38.7% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.5% Unemployment
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48082
CitySaint Clair Shores
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyMacomb County
Area Code586
Elevation580 ft
Latitude42.528022
Longitude-82.887195
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26099
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.3% (7,806) Female 51.7% (8,358) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.6%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 4.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.2%Race
White90.6%
Hispanic1.7%
Black4.1%
Asian0.2%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
30%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.23
Below Poverty7.9% ▼ 21% below avg
College Grads38.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 13% above avg
No HS Diploma95 (0.8%)
HS Graduate3,737 (32.2%)
Some College1,574 (13.6%)
Associates1,719 (14.8%)
Bachelors1,353 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree3,136 (27%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 32.2%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 27%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad32.2%
Some College13.6%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate27.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87%Renter: 13%Tenure
Owner87.0%
Renter13.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
31%
$200k–300k
45%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,372 ≈ Avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$200,600 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,265/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units7,461
Vacant Units221
Avg HH Size2.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
38%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units7,461
Vacant221
Owner Occupied87.0%
Renter Occupied13.0%
Avg HH Size2.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48082 is in Saint Clair Shores, MI, in Macomb County.
ZIP code 48082 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48082 is in Macomb County, MI.
ZIP 48082 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48082 is 16,164 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48082 is $76,372 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48082 is $200,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48082

ZIP code 48082 is located in Saint Clair Shores, Michigan, within Macomb County. With a population of 16,164, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.4 years. Economically, 48082 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $76,372 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48082 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $200,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,265 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 48082 is primarily White (90.55%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.9%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 48082 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 48082 in Saint Clair Shores, MI is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 16,164 residents, a median household income of $76,372, and a median home value of $200,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.