US ZIP Code
48088

Warren, MI

Macomb County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 23,443 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $79,137 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 40.5 Median Age ↓ 8% since 2019
🏠 $205,400 Median Home Value
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 34.4% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 7.3% Unemployment
▲ 48% above avg ↑ 75% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48088
CityWarren
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyMacomb County
Area Code586
Elevation616 ft
Latitude42.515746
Longitude-82.982986
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26099
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (11,820) Female 49.6% (11,623) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.3%Hispanic: 4.6%Black: 13%Asian: 5.6%Other: 2.2%Race
White74.3%
Hispanic4.6%
Black13.0%
Asian5.6%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.5 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty8.1% ▼ 19% below avg
College Grads34.4% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment7.3% ▲ 48% above avg
No HS Diploma284 (1.8%)
HS Graduate5,186 (32.5%)
Some College2,307 (14.5%)
Associates2,691 (16.9%)
Bachelors1,841 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree3,644 (22.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 32.5%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 16.9%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 22.8%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad32.5%
Some College14.5%
Associates16.9%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate22.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87%Renter: 13%Tenure
Owner87.0%
Renter13.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
33%
$200k–300k
51%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,137 ≈ Avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$205,400 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,144/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units9,633
Vacant Units133
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
41%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
50%

Summary

Total Units9,633
Vacant133
Owner Occupied87.0%
Renter Occupied13.0%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48088 is in Warren, MI, in Macomb County.
ZIP code 48088 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48088 is in Macomb County, MI.
ZIP 48088 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48088 is 23,443 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48088 is $79,137 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48088 is $205,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48088

ZIP code 48088 is located in Warren, Michigan, within Macomb County. With a population of 23,443, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.5 years. Economically, 48088 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $79,137 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48088 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $205,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,144 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 48088 is primarily White (74.25%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.1%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 48088 stands at 7.3%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 48088 in Warren, MI is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 23,443 residents, a median household income of $79,137, and a median home value of $205,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.