US ZIP Code
48091

Warren, MI

Macomb County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 30,207 Population
💰 $53,400 Median HH Income
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 35.5 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $138,700 Median Home Value
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 27.1% College Grads
▼ 30% below avg
📊 6.7% Unemployment
▲ 38% above avg ↓ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48091
CityWarren
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyMacomb County
Area Code586
Elevation628 ft
Latitude42.46813
Longitude-83.058248
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26099
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.0% (14,191) Female 53.0% (16,016) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 47.3%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 24.7%Asian: 19.3%Other: 4.6%Race
White47.3%
Hispanic3.1%
Black24.7%
Asian19.3%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.5 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.67
Below Poverty18.0% ▲ 80% above avg
College Grads27.1% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 38% above avg
No HS Diploma1,213 (6.5%)
HS Graduate6,301 (33.9%)
Some College3,050 (16.4%)
Associates2,994 (16.1%)
Bachelors1,656 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree3,387 (18.2%)

Education

No HS: 6.5%HS Grad: 33.9%Some College: 16.4%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 18.2%Edu
No HS6.5%
HS Grad33.9%
Some College16.4%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate18.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.8%Renter: 34.2%Tenure
Owner65.8%
Renter34.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
22%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,400 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$138,700 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,231/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units12,919
Vacant Units1,645
Avg HH Size2.67

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
31%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units12,919
Vacant1,645
Owner Occupied65.8%
Renter Occupied34.2%
Avg HH Size2.67
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48091 is in Warren, MI, in Macomb County.
ZIP code 48091 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48091 is in Macomb County, MI.
ZIP 48091 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48091 is 30,207 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48091 is $53,400 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48091 is $138,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48091

ZIP code 48091 is located in Warren, Michigan, within Macomb County. With a population of 30,207, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.5 years. Economically, 48091 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,400 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48091 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $138,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,231 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 60% since 2019.

The population of 48091 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 47.3%. Residents are moderately educated — 27.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.0%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 48091 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 48091 in Warren, MI is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 30,207 residents, a median household income of $53,400, and a median home value of $138,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.