US ZIP Code
47305

Muncie, IN

Delaware County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 3,570 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $33,125 Median HH Income
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 37.9 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $77,300 Median Home Value
▼ 72% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 27.1% College Grads
▼ 30% below avg
📊 8.2% Unemployment
▲ 68% above avg ↓ 6% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code47305
CityMuncie
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyDelaware County
Area Code765
Elevation942 ft
Latitude40.194099
Longitude-85.385939
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (1,849) Female 48.2% (1,721) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 62.5%Hispanic: 6.7%Black: 7.9%Asian: 0.5%Other: 22%Race
White62.5%
Hispanic6.7%
Black7.9%
Asian0.5%
Other22.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
33%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.9 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.80
Below Poverty37.2% ▲ 272% above avg
College Grads27.1% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment8.2% ▲ 68% above avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.8%)
HS Graduate641 (30.7%)
Some College422 (20.2%)
Associates445 (21.3%)
Bachelors138 (6.6%)
Graduate Degree427 (20.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 30.7%Some College: 20.2%Associates: 21.3%Bachelors: 6.6%Graduate: 20.4%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad30.7%
Some College20.2%
Associates21.3%
Bachelors6.6%
Graduate20.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 35.8%Renter: 64.2%Tenure
Owner35.8%
Renter64.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
31%
$50k–100k
44%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$33,125 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$77,300 ▼ 72% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$744/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units2,512
Vacant Units669
Avg HH Size1.80

Income Distribution

Under $25k
41%
$25k–50k
26%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
0%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
60%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
88%

Summary

Total Units2,512
Vacant669
Owner Occupied35.8%
Renter Occupied64.2%
Avg HH Size1.80
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 47305 is in Muncie, IN, in Delaware County.
ZIP code 47305 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 47305 is in Delaware County, IN.
ZIP 47305 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 47305 is 3,570 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 47305 is $33,125 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 47305 is $77,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 47305

ZIP code 47305 is located in Muncie, Indiana, within Delaware County. With a population of 3,570, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.9 years. Economically, 47305 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $33,125 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 47305 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $77,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $744 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 64.2% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 47305 is majority White (62.49%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 37.2%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 47305 stands at 8.2%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 47305 in Muncie, IN is characterized as lower-income, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 3,570 residents, a median household income of $33,125, and a median home value of $77,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.