| ZIP Code | 47304 |
|---|---|
| City | Muncie |
| State | Indiana (IN) |
| County | Delaware County |
| Area Code | 765 |
| Elevation | 927 ft |
| Latitude | 40.236332 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -85.459814 |
| Timezone | Indiana/Indianapolis (DST) |
| FIPS | 18035 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.5 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.20 |
| Below Poverty | 14.5% ▲ 45% above avg |
| College Grads | 52.3% ▲ 35% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.4% ▼ 9% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 122 (0.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,143 (22.6%) |
| Some College | 1,952 (10.7%) |
| Associates | 2,528 (13.8%) |
| Bachelors | 2,214 (12.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 7,359 (40.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $67,756 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $161,700 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $951/mo ↑ 16% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 14,303 |
| Vacant Units | 818 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.20 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 14,303 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 818 |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 33.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.20 |
ZIP code 47304 is located in Muncie, Indiana, within Delaware County. With a population of 31,432, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.5 years. Economically, 47304 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $67,756 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 47304 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $161,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $951 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.
The population of 47304 is primarily White (84.59%). Residents are well-educated — 52.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.5%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 47304 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.
Overall, ZIP code 47304 in Muncie, IN is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 31,432 residents, a median household income of $67,756, and a median home value of $161,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.