US ZIP Code
46750

Huntington, IN

Huntington County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 27,341 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $60,883 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 38.8 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $142,200 Median Home Value
▼ 49% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 33.5% College Grads
▼ 13% below avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 2% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code46750
CityHuntington
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyHuntington County
Area Code260
Elevation786 ft
Latitude40.876437
Longitude-85.497441
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18069
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.1% (13,701) Female 49.9% (13,640) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.3%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 1%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.9%Race
White93.3%
Hispanic2.9%
Black1.0%
Asian0.7%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
11%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.8 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty10.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads33.5% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma139 (0.8%)
HS Graduate7,108 (41%)
Some College2,451 (14.1%)
Associates1,823 (10.5%)
Bachelors1,747 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree4,064 (23.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 41%Some College: 14.1%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 23.4%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad41.0%
Some College14.1%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate23.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.1%Renter: 25.9%Tenure
Owner74.1%
Renter25.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,883 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$142,200 ▼ 49% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$862/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units11,592
Vacant Units611
Avg HH Size2.37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units11,592
Vacant611
Owner Occupied74.1%
Renter Occupied25.9%
Avg HH Size2.37
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 46750 is in Huntington, IN, in Huntington County.
ZIP code 46750 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 46750 is in Huntington County, IN.
ZIP 46750 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 46750 is 27,341 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 46750 is $60,883 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 46750 is $142,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 46750

ZIP code 46750 is located in Huntington, Indiana, within Huntington County. With a population of 27,341, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.8 years. Economically, 46750 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,883 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 46750 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $142,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $862 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 46750 is primarily White (93.26%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.7%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 46750 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 46750 in Huntington, IN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 27,341 residents, a median household income of $60,883, and a median home value of $142,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.