US ZIP Code
42633

Monticello, KY

Wayne County  ·  Kentucky

● Active
👥 18,609 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $42,500 Median HH Income
▼ 44% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 42.8 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $124,200 Median Home Value
▼ 55% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 25.4% College Grads
▼ 35% below avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 2% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code42633
CityMonticello
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyWayne County
Area Code606
Elevation934 ft
Latitude36.800772
Longitude-84.82659
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS21231
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (9,130) Female 50.9% (9,479) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.6%Hispanic: 4.6%Black: 1.4%Asian: 0%Other: 1.8%Race
White91.6%
Hispanic4.6%
Black1.4%
Asian0.0%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.8 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.43
Below Poverty24.1% ▲ 141% above avg
College Grads25.4% ▼ 35% below avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma312 (2.8%)
HS Graduate4,260 (38.6%)
Some College2,430 (22%)
Associates1,241 (11.2%)
Bachelors1,081 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree1,719 (15.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 38.6%Some College: 22%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 15.6%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad38.6%
Some College22.0%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate15.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.8%Renter: 29.2%Tenure
Owner70.8%
Renter29.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,500 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$124,200 ▼ 55% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$665/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units9,280
Vacant Units1,744
Avg HH Size2.43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units9,280
Vacant1,744
Owner Occupied70.8%
Renter Occupied29.2%
Avg HH Size2.43
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 42633 is in Monticello, KY, in Wayne County.
ZIP code 42633 is located in Kentucky (KY).
ZIP code 42633 is in Wayne County, KY.
ZIP 42633 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 42633 is 18,609 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 42633 is $42,500 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 42633 is $124,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 42633

ZIP code 42633 is located in Monticello, Kentucky, within Wayne County. With a population of 18,609, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.8 years. Economically, 42633 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $42,500 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 42633 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $124,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $665 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 42633 is primarily White (91.61%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 24.1%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 42633 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 42633 in Monticello, KY is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 18,609 residents, a median household income of $42,500, and a median home value of $124,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kentucky.