US ZIP Code
42038

Eddyville, KY

Lyon County  ·  Kentucky

● Active
👥 6,045 Population ↑ 18% since 2019
💰 $64,254 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 43.4 Median Age ↓ 11% since 2019
🏠 $195,700 Median Home Value
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 28.3% College Grads
▼ 27% below avg
📊 2.4% Unemployment
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code42038
CityEddyville
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyLyon County
Area Code270/364
Elevation463 ft
Latitude37.047413
Longitude-88.027647
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS21143
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 61.6% (3,726) Female 38.4% (2,319) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.9%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 7.7%Asian: 0.6%Other: 2.9%Race
White86.9%
Hispanic1.4%
Black7.7%
Asian0.6%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
9%
18–24
8%
25–44
30%
45–64
29%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.25
Below Poverty9.0% ▼ 10% below avg
College Grads28.3% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 50% below avg
No HS Diploma17 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,513 (35.5%)
Some College1,044 (24.5%)
Associates480 (11.3%)
Bachelors556 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree650 (15.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 35.5%Some College: 24.5%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 15.3%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad35.5%
Some College24.5%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate15.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77%Renter: 23%Tenure
Owner77.0%
Renter23.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,254 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$195,700 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$889/mo ↑ 51% since 2019
Total Units2,992
Vacant Units935
Avg HH Size2.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units2,992
Vacant935
Owner Occupied77.0%
Renter Occupied23.0%
Avg HH Size2.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 42038 is in Eddyville, KY, in Lyon County.
ZIP code 42038 is located in Kentucky (KY).
ZIP code 42038 is in Lyon County, KY.
ZIP 42038 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 42038 is 6,045 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 42038 is $64,254 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 42038 is $195,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 42038

ZIP code 42038 is located in Eddyville, Kentucky, within Lyon County. With a population of 6,045, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.4 years. Economically, 42038 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,254 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 42038 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $195,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $889 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 42038 is primarily White (86.88%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.0%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 42038 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.

Overall, ZIP code 42038 in Eddyville, KY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,045 residents, a median household income of $64,254, and a median home value of $195,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kentucky.