US ZIP Code
40977

Pineville, KY

Bell County  ·  Kentucky

● Active
👥 8,218 Population ↓ 23% since 2019
💰 $35,822 Median HH Income
▼ 53% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎂 39.8 Median Age
🏠 $83,700 Median Home Value
▼ 70% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎓 29.7% College Grads
▼ 23% below avg
📊 8.5% Unemployment
▲ 74% above avg ↓ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code40977
CityPineville
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyBell County
Area Code606
Elevation1,429 ft
Latitude36.724042
Longitude-83.729182
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS21013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.9% (3,934) Female 52.1% (4,284) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.6%Hispanic: 0.3%Black: 1.7%Other: 1.7%Race
White95.6%
Hispanic0.3%
Black1.7%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty22.0% ▲ 120% above avg
College Grads29.7% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment8.5% ▲ 74% above avg
No HS Diploma181 (3.8%)
HS Graduate1,707 (36%)
Some College950 (20%)
Associates500 (10.5%)
Bachelors475 (10%)
Graduate Degree933 (19.7%)

Education

No HS: 3.8%HS Grad: 36%Some College: 20%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 19.7%Edu
No HS3.8%
HS Grad36.0%
Some College20.0%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate19.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.7%Renter: 36.3%Tenure
Owner63.7%
Renter36.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–100k
40%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$35,822 ▼ 53% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Median Home Value$83,700 ▼ 70% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$500/mo ↑ 8% since 2019
Total Units3,770
Vacant Units722
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
36%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
15%

1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units3,770
Vacant722
Owner Occupied63.7%
Renter Occupied36.3%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 40977 is in Pineville, KY, in Bell County.
ZIP code 40977 is located in Kentucky (KY).
ZIP code 40977 is in Bell County, KY.
ZIP 40977 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 40977 is 8,218 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 40977 is $35,822 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 40977 is $83,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 40977

ZIP code 40977 is located in Pineville, Kentucky, within Bell County. With a population of 8,218, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.8 years. Economically, 40977 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $35,822 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 40977 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $83,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $500 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.