US ZIP Code
40380

Stanton, KY

Powell County  ·  Kentucky

● Active
👥 6,943 Population
💰 $40,531 Median HH Income
▼ 47% below avg ↓ 15% since 2019
🎂 39.2 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $133,700 Median Home Value
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎓 28.7% College Grads
▼ 26% below avg
📊 9.8% Unemployment
▲ 100% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code40380
CityStanton
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyPowell County
Area Code606
Elevation1,275 ft
Latitude37.813728
Longitude-83.797132
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS21197
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.0% (3,262) Female 53.0% (3,681) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.9%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 2.6%Other: 2.9%Race
White92.9%
Hispanic0.6%
Black2.6%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.78
Below Poverty19.5% ▲ 95% above avg
College Grads28.7% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment9.8% ▲ 100% above avg
No HS Diploma98 (2.2%)
HS Graduate1,734 (39.7%)
Some College698 (16%)
Associates579 (13.3%)
Bachelors308 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree946 (21.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 39.7%Some College: 16%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 21.7%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad39.7%
Some College16.0%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate21.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.3%Renter: 27.7%Tenure
Owner72.3%
Renter27.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
25%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$40,531 ▼ 47% below avg ↓ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$133,700 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$768/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units2,850
Vacant Units478
Avg HH Size2.78

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units2,850
Vacant478
Owner Occupied72.3%
Renter Occupied27.7%
Avg HH Size2.78
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 40380 is in Stanton, KY, in Powell County.
ZIP code 40380 is located in Kentucky (KY).
ZIP code 40380 is in Powell County, KY.
ZIP 40380 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 40380 is 6,943 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 40380 is $40,531 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 40380 is $133,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 40380

ZIP code 40380 is located in Stanton, Kentucky, within Powell County. With a population of 6,943, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.2 years. Economically, 40380 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $40,531 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 40380 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $133,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $768 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.

The population of 40380 is primarily White (92.94%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.5%. Household income has declined by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 40380 stands at 9.8%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.

Overall, ZIP code 40380 in Stanton, KY is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,943 residents, a median household income of $40,531, and a median home value of $133,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kentucky.