US ZIP Code
40312

Clay City, KY

Powell County  ·  Kentucky

● Active
👥 6,156 Population ↑ 20% since 2019
💰 $38,081 Median HH Income
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 39.6 Median Age
🏠 $148,300 Median Home Value
▼ 47% below avg ↑ 74% since 2019
🎓 27.8% College Grads
▼ 28% below avg
📊 3.3% Unemployment
▼ 33% below avg ↓ 47% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code40312
CityClay City
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyPowell County
Area Code606
Elevation618 ft
Latitude37.8443
Longitude-83.932894
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS21197
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.6% (3,358) Female 45.5% (2,798) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.9%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 0.7%Other: 2.1%Race
White94.9%
Hispanic2.3%
Black0.7%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.6 yrs
Avg Household Size2.70
Below Poverty22.7% ▲ 127% above avg
College Grads27.8% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 33% below avg
No HS Diploma42 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,255 (39.2%)
Some College647 (20.2%)
Associates365 (11.4%)
Bachelors310 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree579 (18.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 39.2%Some College: 20.2%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 18.1%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad39.2%
Some College20.2%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate18.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.2%Renter: 33.8%Tenure
Owner66.2%
Renter33.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$38,081 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$148,300 ▼ 47% below avg ↑ 74% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$710/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units2,748
Vacant Units470
Avg HH Size2.70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
34%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
35%

1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units2,748
Vacant470
Owner Occupied66.2%
Renter Occupied33.8%
Avg HH Size2.70
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 40312 is in Clay City, KY, in Powell County.
ZIP code 40312 is located in Kentucky (KY).
ZIP code 40312 is in Powell County, KY.
ZIP 40312 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 40312 is 6,156 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 40312 is $38,081 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 40312 is $148,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 40312

ZIP code 40312 is located in Clay City, Kentucky, within Powell County. With a population of 6,156, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.6 years. Economically, 40312 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $38,081 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 40312 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $148,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $710 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 74% since 2019.