US ZIP Code
34683

Palm Harbor, FL

Pinellas County  ·  Florida

● Active
👥 34,180 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $90,037 Median HH Income
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎂 47.5 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $424,200 Median Home Value
▲ 52% above avg ↑ 54% since 2019
🎓 56.2% College Grads
▲ 45% above avg
📊 2.5% Unemployment
▼ 49% below avg ↓ 35% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code34683
CityPalm Harbor
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyPinellas County
Area Code727
Elevation33 ft
Latitude28.087706
Longitude-82.761134
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS12103
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.4% (16,878) Female 50.6% (17,302) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.5%Hispanic: 8.2%Black: 1.3%Asian: 1.7%Other: 2.7%Race
White85.5%
Hispanic8.2%
Black1.3%
Asian1.7%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
32%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.5 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads56.2% ▲ 45% above avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 49% below avg
No HS Diploma335 (1.3%)
HS Graduate5,055 (20.2%)
Some College2,433 (9.7%)
Associates3,119 (12.5%)
Bachelors3,152 (12.6%)
Graduate Degree10,901 (43.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 20.2%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 12.5%Bachelors: 12.6%Graduate: 43.6%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad20.2%
Some College9.7%
Associates12.5%
Bachelors12.6%
Graduate43.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.5%Renter: 19.5%Tenure
Owner80.5%
Renter19.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
34%
Over $500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$90,037 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$424,200 ▲ 52% above avg ↑ 54% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,655/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units15,686
Vacant Units1,818
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
33%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units15,686
Vacant1,818
Owner Occupied80.5%
Renter Occupied19.5%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 34683 is in Palm Harbor, FL, in Pinellas County.
ZIP code 34683 is located in Florida (FL).
ZIP code 34683 is in Pinellas County, FL.
ZIP 34683 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 34683 is 34,180 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 34683 is $90,037 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 34683 is $424,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 34683

ZIP code 34683 is located in Palm Harbor, Florida, within Pinellas County. With a population of 34,180, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.5 years. Economically, 34683 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $90,037 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 34683 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $424,200 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,655 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 54% since 2019.