US ZIP Code
32837

Orlando, FL

Orange County  ·  Florida

● Active
👥 49,889 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $86,649 Median HH Income
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 41.9 Median Age ↑ 15% since 2019
🏠 $365,100 Median Home Value
▲ 31% above avg ↑ 53% since 2019
🎓 55.1% College Grads
▲ 42% above avg
📊 5.4% Unemployment
▲ 10% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code32837
CityOrlando
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyOrange County
Area Code321/407/689
Elevation79 ft
Latitude28.38224
Longitude-81.41446
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS12095
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (24,880) Female 50.1% (25,009) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 25.3%Hispanic: 53.1%Black: 7.1%Asian: 9.4%Other: 4.2%Race
White25.3%
Hispanic53.1%
Black7.1%
Asian9.4%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs ↑ 15% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.92
Below Poverty12.5% ▲ 25% above avg
College Grads55.1% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 10% above avg
No HS Diploma1,067 (3%)
HS Graduate7,615 (21.7%)
Some College2,507 (7.1%)
Associates4,575 (13%)
Bachelors4,782 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree14,590 (41.5%)

Education

No HS: 3%HS Grad: 21.7%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 41.5%Edu
No HS3.0%
HS Grad21.7%
Some College7.1%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate41.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.9%Renter: 42.1%Tenure
Owner57.9%
Renter42.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
24%
$300k–500k
53%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,649 ▲ 14% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$365,100 ▲ 31% above avg ↑ 53% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,905/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units21,021
Vacant Units4,053
Avg HH Size2.92

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
23%

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
34%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units21,021
Vacant4,053
Owner Occupied57.9%
Renter Occupied42.1%
Avg HH Size2.92
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 32837 is in Orlando, FL, in Orange County.
ZIP code 32837 is located in Florida (FL).
ZIP code 32837 is in Orange County, FL.
ZIP 32837 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 32837 is 49,889 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 32837 is $86,649 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 32837 is $365,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 32837

ZIP code 32837 is located in Orlando, Florida, within Orange County. With a population of 49,889, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.9 years. Economically, 32837 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,649 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 32837 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $365,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,905 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (57.9%) and renters (42.1%). Median home values have increased by 53% since 2019.