US ZIP Code
32550

Miramar Beach, FL

Walton County  ·  Florida

● Active
👥 8,192 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $96,269 Median HH Income
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎂 60.1 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $679,800 Median Home Value
▲ 144% above avg ↑ 71% since 2019
🎓 61.6% College Grads
▲ 59% above avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 36% below avg ↓ 42% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code32550
CityMiramar Beach
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyWalton County
Area Code448/850
Latitude30.381433
Longitude-86.345668
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS12131
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.4% (3,966) Female 51.6% (4,226) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.9%Hispanic: 4.6%Black: 1.9%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.3%Race
White91.9%
Hispanic4.6%
Black1.9%
Asian0.3%
Other1.3%

45–64
32%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age60.1 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.97
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads61.6% ▲ 59% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.2%)
HS Graduate953 (13.9%)
Some College743 (10.8%)
Associates919 (13.4%)
Bachelors492 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree3,731 (54.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 13.9%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 54.4%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad13.9%
Some College10.8%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate54.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.1%Renter: 22.9%Tenure
Owner77.1%
Renter22.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
28%
Over $500k
63%

Financials

Median HH Income$96,269 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Median Home Value$679,800 ▲ 144% above avg ↑ 71% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,108/mo ↑ 76% since 2019
Total Units14,909
Vacant Units10,850
Avg HH Size1.97

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
13%

1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
36%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units14,909
Vacant10,850
Owner Occupied77.1%
Renter Occupied22.9%
Avg HH Size1.97
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 32550 is in Miramar Beach, FL, in Walton County.
ZIP code 32550 is located in Florida (FL).
ZIP code 32550 is in Walton County, FL.
ZIP 32550 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 32550 is 8,192 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 32550 is $96,269 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 32550 is $679,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 32550

ZIP code 32550 is located in Miramar Beach, Florida, within Walton County. With a population of 8,192, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 60.1 years. Economically, 32550 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $96,269 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 32550 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $679,800 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,108 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 71% since 2019.