US ZIP Code
28741

Highlands, NC

Macon County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 4,266 Population ↑ 16% since 2019
💰 $68,874 Median HH Income
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎂 61.8 Median Age
🏠 $596,100 Median Home Value
▲ 114% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎓 57.3% College Grads
▲ 48% above avg
📊 1.6% Unemployment
▼ 68% below avg ↓ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28741
CityHighlands
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyMacon County
Area Code828
Elevation4,051 ft
Latitude35.066425
Longitude-83.210613
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37113
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.6% (2,242) Female 47.4% (2,024) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.4%Hispanic: 6.2%Black: 2%Asian: 0.4%Other: 0.4%Race
White90.4%
Hispanic6.2%
Black2.0%
Asian0.4%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
9%
18–24
3%
25–44
15%
45–64
29%
65+
25%

Key Indicators

Median Age61.8 yrs
Avg Household Size1.82
Below Poverty7.9% ▼ 21% below avg
College Grads57.3% ▲ 48% above avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 68% below avg
No HS Diploma28 (0.8%)
HS Graduate488 (14.5%)
Some College214 (6.4%)
Associates702 (20.9%)
Bachelors195 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree1,730 (51.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 14.5%Some College: 6.4%Associates: 20.9%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 51.5%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad14.5%
Some College6.4%
Associates20.9%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate51.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.1%Renter: 26.9%Tenure
Owner73.1%
Renter26.9%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
59%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,874 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Median Home Value$596,100 ▲ 114% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$862/mo ↓ 2% since 2019
Total Units6,089
Vacant Units3,794
Avg HH Size1.82

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
25%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units6,089
Vacant3,794
Owner Occupied73.1%
Renter Occupied26.9%
Avg HH Size1.82
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28741 is in Highlands, NC, in Macon County.
ZIP code 28741 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28741 is in Macon County, NC.
ZIP 28741 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28741 is 4,266 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28741 is $68,874 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28741 is $596,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28741

ZIP code 28741 is located in Highlands, North Carolina, within Macon County. With a population of 4,266, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 61.8 years. Economically, 28741 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,874 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28741 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $596,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $862 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 13% since 2019.

The population of 28741 is primarily White (90.39%). Residents are well-educated — 57.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.9%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28741 stands at 1.6%, which is well below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 28741 in Highlands, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,266 residents, a median household income of $68,874, and a median home value of $596,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.