| ZIP Code | 28605 |
|---|---|
| City | Blowing Rock |
| State | North Carolina (NC) |
| County | Watauga County |
| Area Code | 828 |
| Elevation | 3,508 ft |
| Latitude | 36.12962 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -81.694915 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 37189 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 47.6 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.11 |
| Below Poverty | 12.5% ▲ 25% above avg |
| College Grads | 69.1% ▲ 78% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.5% ▼ 8% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 190 (8.3%) |
| Some College | 133 (5.8%) |
| Associates | 386 (16.8%) |
| Bachelors | 367 (16%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,219 (53.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $74,865 ≈ Avg ↑ 8% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $449,500 ▲ 61% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,105/mo ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 4,336 |
| Vacant Units | 2,716 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.11 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 4,336 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 2,716 |
| Owner Occupied | 71.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 28.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.11 |
ZIP code 28605 is located in Blowing Rock, North Carolina, within Watauga County. With a population of 3,471, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.6 years. Economically, 28605 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,865 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 28605 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $449,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,105 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.
The population of 28605 is primarily White (90.64%). Residents are highly educated — 69.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.5%. Household income has grown by 8% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 28605 stands at 4.5%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 28605 in Blowing Rock, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,471 residents, a median household income of $74,865, and a median home value of $449,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.