US ZIP Code
28604

Banner Elk, NC

Avery County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 7,280 Population
💰 $64,052 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 42.5 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $319,200 Median Home Value
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 53.9% College Grads
▲ 39% above avg
📊 5.0% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28604
CityBanner Elk
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyAvery County
Area Code828
Elevation4,017 ft
Latitude36.177556
Longitude-81.858051
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37011
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (3,571) Female 51.0% (3,709) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.6%Hispanic: 6.3%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.9%Other: 3.2%Race
White87.6%
Hispanic6.3%
Black1.5%
Asian0.9%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
14%
18–24
15%
25–44
19%
45–64
24%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.20
Below Poverty8.8% ▼ 12% below avg
College Grads53.9% ▲ 39% above avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma49 (1.1%)
HS Graduate810 (17.8%)
Some College576 (12.7%)
Associates665 (14.6%)
Bachelors391 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree2,059 (45.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 17.8%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 45.3%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad17.8%
Some College12.7%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate45.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.5%Renter: 23.5%Tenure
Owner76.5%
Renter23.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
34%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,052 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$319,200 ▲ 14% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$932/mo ↑ 10% since 2019
Total Units9,148
Vacant Units6,192
Avg HH Size2.20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units9,148
Vacant6,192
Owner Occupied76.5%
Renter Occupied23.5%
Avg HH Size2.20
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28604 is in Banner Elk, NC, in Avery County.
ZIP code 28604 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28604 is in Avery County, NC.
ZIP 28604 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28604 is 7,280 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28604 is $64,052 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28604 is $319,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28604

ZIP code 28604 is located in Banner Elk, North Carolina, within Avery County. With a population of 7,280, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.5 years. Economically, 28604 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,052 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28604 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $319,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $932 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 28604 is primarily White (87.64%). Residents are well-educated — 53.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.8%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28604 stands at 5.0%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 28604 in Banner Elk, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,280 residents, a median household income of $64,052, and a median home value of $319,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.